Texas Concealed Carry Reciprocity Map & Gun Laws
[…] • Texas Penal Code § 30.06 signs that indicate locations where concealed carry permit holders cannot carry;
  • Texas Penal Code § 30.07 signs that indicate locations where open carry for permit holders is prohibited; and
  • 51% signs that indicate the establishment sells alcohol by the drink and receives more than 51% of its income from alcohol sales. Only concealed carry permit holders have a legal defense if effective notice has not been provided. [Texas Penal Code § 46.15(p)]
  • Texas Penal Code § 46.03(o) signs will state "Pursuant to Section 46.03, Penal Code (places weapons prohibited), a person may not carry a firearm or other weapon on this property." If this sign is posted in a conspicuous location, no firearms are allowed.