Short History on Gun Laws
[…] • A shotgun with a revolving cylinder
  • A semi-automatic pistol with a fixed magazine that can accept more than 17 rounds
  • A semi-automatic, centerfire rifle that has a fixed magazine that can accept more than 17 rounds

UPDATE (July 16, 2024)

On July 15, a three-judge panel of the 3rd U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals upheld the state’s assault weapon and large-capacity magazine ban.

District of Columbia

What DC defines as an “assault weapon” shall not be issued a registration certificate, making it illegal to own/possess, regardless of when it was obtained. In §7-2501.01, the District of Columbia defines an assault weapon as:

(IV) A semi-automatic rifle that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following:

(aa) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon
(bb) A thumbhole stock
(cc) A folding or telescoping stock
(dd) A grenade launcher or flare launcher
(ee) A flash suppressor
(ff) A forward pistol grip

(V) A semi-automatic pistol that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following:

(aa) A threaded barrel, capable of accepting a flash suppressor, forward handgrip or silencer
(bb) A second handgrip
(cc) A shroud that is attached to, or partially or completely encircles, the barrel that allows the bearer to fire the weapon without burning his or her hand, except a slide that encloses the barrel
(dd) The capacity to accept a detachable magazine at some location outside of the pistol grip

(VI) A semi-automatic shotgun that has one or more of the following:

(aa) A folding or telescoping stock
(bb) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon
(cc) A thumbhole stock
(dd) A vertical handgrip

(VII) A semi-automatic shotgun that has the ability to accept a detachable magazine

(VIII) All other models within a series that are variations, with minor differences, of those models listed in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, regardless of the manufacturer

(ii) Any shotgun with a revolving cylinder; provided, that this sub-subparagraph shall not apply to a weapon with an attached tubular device designed to accept and capable of operating only with .22 caliber rimfire ammunition
(iii) Any firearm that the Chief may designate as an assault weapon by rule, based on a determination that the firearm would reasonably pose the same or similar danger to the health, safety and security of the residents of the District as those weapons enumerated in this paragraph

Hawaii

Provided in Haw. Rev. Stat.